Friday, October 30, 2009

not my idea

Damn, I'm really pissed with Roger. I know he doesn't like me. I know he never has. I don't really care.

But a Halloween party. Who knows who'll be here. I'm, there was a time, hear the word party..and I'm there man. I am your man. I can party with the best of them. But the fact is, that kind of shit gets old after awhile. Really. Hangovers. Oh, yeah, I know what those are and I don't miss them

I just don't want to do anything that I'm gonna regret. Especially, with Charlie. I'm all he's got at the moment and, you know, I want to be there for the long haul with him.

Its just I don't know if Ellie is ready for this. I told him I wanted to move out. Of course, she was concerned about the weather. That could have been an excuse. And yeah, it not my kind of weather. Hey, I might be ready to get out of this old Nebraska town when winter is over. But, you know, I gotta a job, I like where Charlie has daycare. And I'm so glad I can be with Ellie, but its just temporary.

Anyway, gotta get ready to go over to Olivia's great Aunt's house. We'll see how that goes.

2 comments:

e.l. said...

at least taking respondsibility.

Ivyoaks said...

i want to hear more from him.